Compare Multimode Microplate Readers

 Tristar 3Tristar 5
Detectors 
  • Low-noise photomultiplier tube in dual mode
  • Photodiode for absorbance
 
 
  • 2 Low-noise photomultiplier tube in dual mode
  • Photodiode for absorbance
 
Absorbance (Vis)  
Absorbance (UV)  
Luminescence  
Fluorescence  
TRF  
FP  
AlphaScreen  
 Tristar 3Tristar 5
Optical systemSingle path for all detection technologiesSingle path for all detection technologies
Light source 
  • Xenon flash lamp
 
 
  • Xenon flash lamp
  • Laser diode (680 nm)
 
Spectral range Absorbance200-1000 nm200-1000 nm
Spectral range Luminescence

Standard: 280-650 nm

Extended: 280-850 nm

Standard: 280-650 nm

Extended: 280-850 nm
Spectral range FluorescenceExcitation: 230-1000 nm
Emission: Standard 280-650 nm, Extended 280-850 nm
Excitation: 230-1000 nm
Emission: Standard 280-650 nm, Extended 280-850 nm
Z-adjustment  
Bottom reading  
Filters  
Monochromator for Abs. and Fluor. Excitation  
Monochromator for Fluor. Emission  
Filter identificationManualManual
Wavelength scanning

 

Monochromator stray light 10-6
Monochromator bandwidth 4-22 nm
 Tristar 3Tristar 5
InjectorsUp to 3 JET injectors with frictionless operationUp to 3 JET injectors with frictionless operation
Injector volume10-100 µL in 1 µL steps10-100 µL in 1 µL steps
Injector accuracyBetter than 2% across the entire volume rangeBetter than 2% across the entire volume range
Injector precisionBetter than 2% across the entire volume rangeBetter than 2% across the entire volume range
 Tristar 3Tristar 5
Microplate formats6- to 384-well6- to 384-well
Plate height adjustment3 different frames depending on plate type3 different frames depending on plate type
Additional sample formats (optional) 
  • µDrop plate for microvolumes
  • Adapter for cuvettes
  • Adapter for petri dishes
  • Adapter for Terasaki plates
 
 
  • µDrop plate for microvolumes
  • Adapter for cuvettes
  • Adapter for petri dishes
  • Adapter for Terasaki plates
 
Optional Microplate Stacker  
 Tristar 3Tristar 5
ShakingLinear, orbital, double orbital, with selectable speed and diameterLinear, orbital, double orbital, with selectable speed and diameter
Temperature controlFrom ambient +5° to 45° CFrom ambient +5° to 45° C
Gas connection  
 Tristar 3Tristar 5
Absorbance precisionBetter than 0.6%Better than 0.6%
Absorbance accuracyBetter than 2%Better than 2%
Luminescence sensitivity<6 amol (0.03 pM) ATP/well (96-well plate)<6 amol (0.03 pM) ATP/well (96-well plate)
Fluorescence sensitivity<7 amol (0.35 pM) Fluorescein (384sv plate)<7 amol (0.35 pM) Fluorescein (384sv plate)
TRF sensitivityNot available5 amol Eu (96-well plate)
Crosstalk10-610-6
Dynamic range>6 orders of magnitude
0-3.5 OD
>6 orders of magnitude
0-3.5 OD

Are you looking for a Microplate Reader that is compatible with a specific application? Check our table Microplate Reader Application Compatibility

Need help selecting the Multimode Microplate Reader that best fits your research needs?

Wait no more, our specialists will be glad to help you!

 

Contact us